The City of Freeport receives the majority of its revenues from local property taxes, sales taxes, franchise taxes, administrative fees, and community development block grants through Brazoria County, amongst other revenue sources. II. JURISDICTION Title VI’s prohibition on discrimination applies to all recipients of federal funds. “No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. A. Program or Activity Title VI defines a “program” or “activity” as “all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government . . . any 4 part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. Accordingly, if any part of a listed entity receives federal funds, all of the operations of that entity are covered by Title VI. The actions of each of the recipients named in this complaint qualify as a part of a program or activity of a State or of a local government.