See MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.2 (2016); Katherine R. Kruse, Beyond Cardboard Clients in Legal Ethics, 23 GEO. J. LEGAL ETHICS 103, 127–28 (2010); Katherine R. Kruse, The Promise of Client-Centered Professional Norms, Symposium: Restorative Justice and Attorney Discipline, 12 NEV. L.J. 341, 346 (2012); William H. Simon, The Ideology of Advocacy: Procedural Justice and Professional Ethics, 1978 WIS. L. REV. 29, 53 (1978). 87. See 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (laying out the oath taken by Executive Branch officials, which requires them to “solemnly swear (or affirm) that [they] will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic” and that they “will bear true faith and allegiance to the same”).