He was hired as a stand-alone officer who replaces rather than assists the functions of U.S. Attorneys. Section 543 thus provides the hiring authority that is cross-referenced but not created by section 515. The latter provision allows the Attorney General of the United States to move his pieces in the criminal law enforcement chess game all over the board, but it does not give him the power to create a new Queen. The remainder of Title 28 confirms this conclusion. For example, Section 519 says that the Attorney General has the power to “direct all. . . special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.” But this cross-reference also creates no new inferior officers, just as section 515 creates no new inferior officers. Both clauses refer to attorneys already appointed by law who are assisting U.S. Attorneys, which is not what Robert Mueller is doing.