If invoked, any delegation of powers by the Attorney General under that section requires compliance with Justice Department regulations applicable to such delegations to include a written numbered order, 28 14 See, e.g., In re Leefe, 2 Barb. Ch. 39 (N.Y. Ch. 1846) (holding that although a state law forbade the chancellor from deciding cases in which his relative was a party, the state constitution required that the chancellor alone hear appeals from inferior equity tribunals, and thus must decide the case). 41 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1750086 Filed: 09/12/2018 Page 42 of 44 C.F.R. § 0.180, and a review of the proposed delegation by the Office of Legal Counsel. Id. § 0.182 28 U.S.C. § 510 provides: The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General. The court’s expansive reading of this statute would render the structural constitutional protections of executive power and the separation of powers a mere nullity, since the Attorney General could delegate away any and all powers, including those vested in him under the Appointments Clause, even