Op. at 85 (citing Act of Feb. 20, 1863, ch. 45, 12 Stat. 656, 656 (emphasis added)). There can be no “successor” to Attorney General Sessions because he did not resign his Office, and Rosenstein did not inherit all the “duties” because he did not become the Acting Attorney General while Sessions remained Attorney General. In any event, it is clear from the current statutory text of 28 U.S.C. § 508 that the Congress envisioned a complete absence, not a constructive “absence” or “disability” on a single issue: “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 508 (emphasis added). Why else would Congress have given the Acting Attorney General “all the duties of that office,” if he were only stepping in to fill a gap left by a recusal on a single issue? The district court in Moog v United States, No.