The exception thereby effects a waiver of the constitutionally prescribed advice-and-consent default rule. See Freytag v. Comm’r, 501 U.S.868, 882 ) (1991) (explaining that the “principle of separation of powers is embedded in the Appointments Clause”). 9 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1750086 Filed: 09/12/2018 Page 10 of 44 United States v. Concord Mgmt. & Consulting LLC, 317 F. Supp. 3d 0598, *27 (2018). Section 515(b) provides no authority to appoint the Special Counsel either. It states: Each Attorney specially retained under the authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney. This, plainly, is not a grant of new power to retain or to hire new inferior officers, but simply provides on its face that attorneys, who at most are mere employees who have already been hired or retained, can also have a title and a salary.