As such, the Special Counsel was appointed by an appropriate officer. 1. 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) Allows the DAG to Serve as Acting Attorney General Where the Attorney General is Recused Section 508(a) of title 28, United States Code provides: In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may ex The witness argues that Section 508(a) does not authorize the DAG to serve as Acting Attorney General but only to exercise the id not trigger Section 508(a) Neither argument persuades. in any event because recusal is not The witness asserts that does not 14. It is well-settled, however, that