An “agent of a foreign principal” is defined, in pertinent part, as “any person who acts . . . at the order, request, or under the direction or control of a foreign principal. . . and who directly or through another person . , , engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(l)(i). The term “political activities” is defined in 22 U.S.C. § 611 (o) as “any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government o f a foreign country or foreign political party.”