Plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). 1. There is no entitlement to a bond hearing within seven days of the positive fear finding. 28 14 DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS (Case No. 2:18-cv-00928-MJP) Department of Justice, Civil Division P.O. Box 868 Ben Franklin Station Washington, D.C. 20044 (202) 616-4458 Case 2:18-cv-00928-MJP Document 36 Filed 09/06/18 Page 18 of 29 1 Once a positive credible fear is established, the detention and release of the putative bond 2 hearing class is governed by § 1226(a). Matter of X-K-, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 732-735. Every such 3 alien is individually considered for release on bond. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8). An ICE officer assesses 4 whether the alien has “demonstrate[d]” that “release would not pose a danger to property or 5 persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding.” Id. If the officer denies 6 bond (or sets a bond the alien thinks is too high), the alien may ask an IJ for a redetermination of 7 the custody decision. 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(d)(1), 1003.19, 1236.1(d)(1).