Orantes-Hernandez v. Thornburgh, 919 F.2d 549, 553 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) (1988); Jean v. Nelson, 727 F.2d 957, 982 (11th Cir. 1984) (en banc), aff’d as modified, 472 U.S. 846 (1985); and Haitian Refugee Ctr. v. Smith, 676 F.2d 1023, 1038-39 (5th Cir. 1982)); see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1158(a)(1), 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). Implementing that statutory right, the governing regulations also guarantee noncitizens the right to apply for asylum. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(4), 208.30(f), 1003.42(f). 9 Noncitizens who are deemed “arriving [noncitizens],” as well as those who “arrive in, 10 attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without . . . inspection,” may be subject to 11 12 13 14 expedited removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(1)(i)-(ii) (outlining applicability of expedited removal proceedings); 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(q) (defining “arriving [noncitizens]”).