Title VI In Count I, Plaintiff avers that the March 22, 2017 investigation, wherein racial and homophobic slurs were directed towards her, created a hostile environment, contrary to Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Title VI states, “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Under Title VI, “a plaintiff may sue a school for money damages for its failure to address a racially hostile environment.” Whitfield v. Notre Dame Middle Sch., 412 F. App’x 517, 521 (3d Cir. 2011).