See Williams S. Hart Union High School Dist. v. Regional Planning Com. (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1612, 1626. And here, Golden Door presents viable arguments that a stay is appropriate in this CEQA action where a hearing was required and held, evidence was taken, and discretion regarding facts was vested in the County. See ROA 92, Golden Door reply memorandum, pp. 4-5; see also ROA 89, Golden Door, RJN, Exhibits E-H (hearing, evidence, and discretion); see also Pub. Res. Code § 21168 ("action ... to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.") To the extent the County is correct and a stay is inappropriate because M-GHG-1 is a legislative act subject to review under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, a preliminary injunction is alternatively issued.