All the conditions have been satis?ed and Petitioner has a clear legal right to the relief sought in this petition. B. Respondent, during his term of of?ce, has a nondiscretionary constitutional duty to reside and keep the public records, books and papers pertaining to his public of?ce at the seat of government. Section 20 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution provides as follows: 6-20. Seat of government. The seat of government shall be at Charleston, until otherwise provided by law. Section 1 of Article VII of the West Virginia Constitution provides as follows: Executive department. The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex of?cio reporter of the court of appeals. Their terms of of?ce shall be four years, and shall commence on the ?rst Monday after the second Wednesday of January next after Petition for Writ of Mandamus Page 7 of 14 their election. They shall reside at the seat of government during their terms of of?ce, keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective of?ces, and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law. Code 6?5-4 provides as follows: Residence of of?cers. The Governor, Secretary of State, state superintendent of free schools, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General and Commissioner of Agriculture, shall reside at the seat of government during their term of of?ce, and keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective of?ces. Every judge of a circuit court shall, during his continuance in of?ce, reside in the circuit for which he was chosen. Every county and district of?cer, except the prosecuting attorney, shall, during his continuance in of?ce, reside in the county or district for which he was elected. And the removal by any such of?cer from the state, circuit, county or district for which he was elected or chosen shall vacate his of?ce. The constitution and statutory language are explicit, in plain ordinary clear English, in setting forth unequivocally that residing at the seat of government during the term of of?ce, and keeping there the public records, books and papers pertaining to that of?ce is a nondiscretionary duty of holding the of?ce of Governor. "Where a provision of a constitution is clear in its terms and of plain interpretation to any ordinary and reasonable mind, it should be applied and not construed." Syl. Pt. 3, State ex ref. Smith v.