Petitioner strongly believes that the recent scandals that appear in the daily newspapers on a regular occurrence are due to Respondent neglect of his constitutional duties and the of?ce of Governor is not in prOper order. Petitioner is further concerned about the inability of citizens and taxpayers of West Petition for Writ of Mandamus Page 10 of 14 Virginia having access to the Governor of the State of West Virginia due to his habitual absenteeism. Section 16 of Article of the West Virginia Constitution provides as follows: 3-16. Right of public assembly held inviolate. The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate. Citizens have the right to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representative, or to apply for redress of grievances. In short, the right to speak with elected officials while they are performing their elected governmental functions is a constitutional right. To deny this accessibility hurts citizens and taxpayers? confidence in state government. An example would be the teacher and school service personal 9-day work stoppage earlier this year. Thousands of citizens came to the Capitol to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good of their class, request change to their elected representatives and applied for relief over numerous grievances with their livelihoods. They wanted to address Respondent who had made several unpopular policy decisions with and pay increases that triggered the work stoppage.