ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-033979 - LJURISDICTION 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. 4. Section 2220 of the Code states: ?Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may take action against all persons guilty of violating this chapter. . [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act._] .5 . Section 2227 of the Code states: A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 1137] of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance. with the provisions of this chapter: Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board, Have his or her right to practice susPended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board. Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board. Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the- board. I Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper. ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017?033979 hwwAny matter heard pursuant to subdivision except for warning letters, medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency erriaminations, continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are agreed to with the board and Successfully completedby thelicensee, or other matters made con?dential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and shall beniade available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803 . 1 3" 6. Section 2234 of the Code states: ?The board shall take action against any licensee whois charged With unprofessional conduct.