II. Discussion Plaintiffs argue that Section 1513 of the Gaming Act is unconstitutional under the First Amendment and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment because it prohibits certain classes of people, e.g. gaming-license applicants, licensees, and principals of licensees, from making any political contributions. In pertinent part, Section 1513 provides: The following persons shall be prohibited from contributing any money or in-kind contribution to a candidate for nomination or election to any public office in this Commonwealth, or to any political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth or to any group, committee or association organized in support of a candidate, political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth: (1) An applicant for a slot machine license, manufacturer license, supplier license, principal license, key employee license, interactive gaming license or horse or harness racing license. (2) A slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier, interactive gaming operator or licensed racing entity. (3) A licensed principal or licensed key employee of a slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier, interactive gaming operator or licensed racing entity. 3 Case 1:17-cv-01454-SHR Document 57 Filed 09/19/18 Page 4 of 32 4 Pa. C.S. § 1513. A “political committee” is defined as “[a]ny committee, club, association or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 1513(d). Section 1513(c) establishes penalties for unlawful contributions including civil fines and misdemeanors.