Accusation JURISDICTION 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California, Department of Consumer Affairs (Board), under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. 4. Section 2227 ofthe Code states: A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 1 1371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinaiy action with the division, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board. Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board. Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board. Be publicly reprimanded by the board. Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper. . 5. Section 2234 of the Code states: ?The Division of Medical Qualityl shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct.