The information on the sanction was only learned after a 23 copy of a letter sent to Rep. Young was leaked to the Associated Press. In that December 13, 24 P.O.. Box 33744 COMPLAINT - 14 Seattle, WA 98133 (206) 443-0200 1 2016 letter sent from a House attorney, Rep. Young was notified that the chamber was taking 2 actions to address a “pattern of hostile and intimidating behavior.” 3 82. House Counsel Alison Hellberg responded to the request on February 2, 2017. 4 She purported to quote a portion of RCW 42.56.010(2) but actually quoted an excerpt of RCW 5 42.56.010(3) instead. She omitted the definition of “public records” in that section and began 6 instead with the words “public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 7 40.14.100…”. She also quoted an excerpt of RCW 40.14.100. She then stated “Given these 8 definitions, there are no responsive public records.” 9 83. No documents were produced. 10 84. No further explanation was provided. 11 85. She did not identify records being withheld. 12 86. She did not