Please note that a specific definition of “public records” applies to the Legislature. RCW 42.56.010(2) provides (in relevant part): 6 7 8 …public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or the house of representatives. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 RCW 40.14.100 further refines the scope of public records for the Legislature, defining “legislative records” as: …"[L]egislative records" shall be defined as correspondence, amendments, reports, and minutes of meetings made by or submitted to legislative committees or