It stated “The Chief Clerk is the records custodian for the House of Representatives and my office routinely responds to public records on his behalf.” She then purported to state the definition of “public record” from the PRA, but claimed to be quoting 12 RCW 42.56.010(2), the wrong section, and then quoted only a portion of the actual definition, at 13 RCW 42.56.010(3) omitting the definition of public record entirely. Instead she started with the 14 clause “public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100” omitting the 15 precursor to that clause that that definition only applied to requests to the Office of the Chief 16 Clerk of the House and the Office of the Secretary of the Senate in their capacity as the collector 17 of certain materials related to the creation of legislation.