She stated in relevant part “The Secretary of the Senate is the records custodian for the Senate 23 and the Chief Clerk is the records custodian for the House of Representatives. Our offices 24 P.O.. Box 33744 COMPLAINT - 16 Seattle, WA 98133 (206) 443-0200 1 routinely respond to public records requests on their behalf.” She then purported to quote RCW 2 42.56.010(2) but actually quoted a portion of RCW42.56.010(3) instead. She omitted the 3 definition of public records from that provision and instead began with the words “public records 4 means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100…” She then quoted an excerpt of RCW 5 40.14.100. She then stated “Given these definition, the records you have requested are not 6 subject to disclosure.