related to staffers, reports on staff 21 complaints against lawmakers made over the past three years, reports on all Senate and House 22 investigations made within that same timeframe of inappropriate or abusive behavior by 23 24 P.O.. Box 33744 COMPLAINT - 13 Seattle, WA 98133 (206) 443-0200 1 lawmakers toward staff, and actions taken by the Senate and House against lawmakers because 2 of interactions with staff. 3 75. On February 6, 2017, Washington State House of Representatives Counsel Alison 4 Hellberg and Washington State Senate Counsel Jeannie Gorrell jointly responded to the requests. 5 They claimed to quote RCW 42.56.010(2) but quoted a portion of RCW 42.56.010(3) instead. 6 They omitted the definition of “public record” in that statute and instead began with the language 7 “public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100…” They also quoted a 8 portion of RCW 40.14.100. They then stated “Given these definitions, there are no responsive 9 public records.” 10 76. No documents were produced. 11 77. No further explanation was provided. 12 78. They did not identify records being withheld. 13 79. They did not identify