reallege the preceding paragraphs and incorporates them by reference in RCW 42.56.520 requires an agency to provide a “reasonable estimate” of the time of production. 138. RCW 42.56.080 requires an agency to provide requested records “on a partial or installment basis as records that are part of a larger set of requested records are assembled or made ready for inspection or disclosure.” 139. RCW 42.56.100 requires an agency to have rules in place to provide the “most timely possible action on requests.” 13 140. RCW 42.56.080 requires an agency to make records “promptly available.” 14 141. RCW 42.56.550(2) provides: Upon the motion of any person who believes that an agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request, the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 142. RCW 42.56.550(3) provides: “Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” 143. RCW 42.56.550(4) provides: Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in P.O.. Box 33744 COMPLAINT - 30 Seattle, WA 98133 (206) 443-0200 connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. 1 2 3 144. Defendants did not provide Plaintiffs with “a reasonable estimate of the time that 4 the agency requires to respond to a public records request[.]” (RCW 42.56.550(2)). 5 145. Defendants violated the Public Records Act by not providing Plaintiffs “a 6 reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public records request[.]” 7 (RCW 42.56.550(2)). 8 146. Defendants violated the PRA by not providing the requested records “on a partial 9 or installment basis as records that are part of a larger set of requested records are assembled or 10 made ready for inspection or disclosure.” 11 147. Defendants