STATEMENT OF THE CASE Factual Background The Petitioner, Margaret L. Workman, was appointed to the Circuit Coul,i of Kanawha County on November 16, 1981 by Govemor John D. Rockefeller, IV. She ran for the remainder of the unexpired term in 1982 and a full term inl984. In 1988, she was elected to the Supreme Comi of Appeals of West Virginia, serving a full term until 2000. After a brief retmn to private practice, she ran again for the Comi in 2008, and was again elected to a twelve year term. Thus, she has served in the state judiciary for almost thirty years. 5 ---------- The West Virginia Constitution: requ?res that "[t]hete shall be at least one judge for each circuit court and as many more as may be necessary to 1J:ansaet the business of such court." W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 5. The Sll:preme Court of Appeals is tasked with administering the courts and must keep the comt system open to the people.