The absurd nature of the House's proposed solution demonstrates that these Articles of Impeachment were adopted without any consideration of the obligations imposed on the judiciary by the West Virginia Constitution. 22 A:rriendment expressly granted the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia the "power to promulgate administrative rules." Stern Bros. v. McClure, 160 W.Va. 567, 573, 236 S.E.2d 222, 226 (1977). Ali:icle VIII, Section 8 of the Judicial Reorganization Amendment recognized th~ inherent rulemalcing power ·which this Comi: previously used to adopt judicial rules and gave such rules "the force and effect of statutory law'' by amending Article VIII, Section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution to read: . When rules herein authorized are prescribed, adopted and promulgated, they shall supersede all laws and parts of laws in conflict therewith, and such laws shall be and become of no further force ~r effect to the extent of such conflict. Id. (citing W. VA; CONST. mi:. VIII, § 8); see also Syl. Pt. 2, Bennett v.