The Petitioner will explain each of the Legislature's usurpations in tmn. a. The Articles of Impeachment violate the West Virginia Constitution by exerting Legislative control over the Judicial Branch's exclusive budget powers. The West Virginia Constitution provides the Judicial Branch the sole power to contJ.·ol its budget. The Judicial Branch is cha1·ged with creating and enforcing its own budget. See W.VA. CONST. aJ.t. VIII, § 3 ("The comt shall appoint an administrative director to serve at its pleasure ' ' at a salary to be ftxed by the court. The administrative director shall, under the direction of the 3 Ce1tainly, some of the A.lticles of Impeachment against Justice Loughry involve using public resources for private gain, have nothing to do with legitimattt budgetary decisions, and the Petitioner is not arguing that those Articles of Impeachment are unconstitutional under the budget provisions. 15 chief justice, prepare and submit a budget for the comt."). T~e West Virginia Constitution limits ·other branches of government from controlling the Judicial Branch's budget.