Therefore, this Court should stay the impeachment proceedings in the pendency of its ruling and issue a mandamus requiring the Senate to halt the impeachment proceedings because they are premised on unconstitutional Articles. ll. The Articles of Impeachment violate West Virginia Constitutional precedent regarding the appointment of senior status judges. The State Constitution requires the Supreme Corut of Appeals to keep the courts open and provide access to all. Specifically, West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 17 states: The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delaY, The State Constitution also establishes that individuals have the right to trial by jury in certain actions. See, e.g., W.VA. CONST. art. III,§§ 13-14. "The right of access to our courts is one of the basic and fund~ental principles of jmisprudence in West Virginia." Mathena v.