Therefore, the Petitioner respectfully requests Rule 20.oral argument. ARGUMENT I. The Articles of Impeachment violate the principles ~f separation of powers enshrined within the West Virginia Constitution by usurping powers explicitly reserved for the Judicial Branch. West Virginia's Constitution, like that of the United States and its forty nine sister states, provides for a: system of separate and co-equal branches of government. Under Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution, "The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, 13 except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the Legislature." Based on that pi·ovision, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has long held that "[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments of the government must be kept separate and· distinct, and each in its legitimate sphere must be protected." State v.