CODE§ 51-2-13, entitled "Salaries of judges of circuit courts," states that "beginning July 1, 2011, the annual salary of a circuit court judge shall be $126,000." 9 In the House of Delegates, during the debate on the Articles ofbnpeachment, the suggestion was raised that Senior Status judges simply work for free after reaching the maximum salary under § 51-9-1 0. Of course, any judge placed . in such a situation could continue to work for free, or could