The Judicial Branch is cha1·ged with creating and enforcing its own budget. See W.VA. CONST. aJ.t. VIII, § 3 ("The comt shall appoint an administrative director to serve at its pleasure ' ' at a salary to be ftxed by the court. The administrative director shall, under the direction of the 3 Ce1tainly, some of the A.lticles of Impeachment against Justice Loughry involve using public resources for private gain, have nothing to do with legitimattt budgetary decisions, and the Petitioner is not arguing that those Articles of Impeachment are unconstitutional under the budget provisions. 15 chief justice, prepare and submit a budget for the comt."). T~e West Virginia Constitution limits ·other branches of government from controlling the Judicial Branch's budget. Under Article VI, § 51, Provision 5, "The LegislatU1'e shall not amend the budget bill so as to create a deficit but may amend the bill by increasing or d~creasing any item therein: Provided, That no item relating to the judiciary shall be decreased." The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has interpreted this. provision broadly, holding, "The judiciary department has the inherent power to determine what funds are necess_ary.