W. Va. Const. art. Vl, § 51. Importantly, Article 6, Section 51 gives the Judiciary broad power to control its budget, prohibiting the Legislature fi·om altering the Judiciary's budgetary items. Here, the Legislature is attempting to impeach with the authority vested in it by Article IV, Section 9, which states, "Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor." Although this provision is not facially inconsistent with Article VI, Section 51, Provision 13, the Legislature's application of Article IV, Section 9 renders it in opposition to Article VI, Section 51. Article VI, Section 51 gives the Judiciary broad power to control their budget; however, the