(See Exhibit C, Am. Sub. HB 70, as signed and enacted, at § 6). The District claims that this uncodified section creates a conflict with codified law, and that the various provisions cannot be read in concert. In fact, though, as the following review of the various provisions relevant here shows, nothing could be further from the truth. 1. The General Assembly Limits Use of Report Card Ratings For The 2014-15 School Year. To start, on June 16, 2014, Governor John Kasich signed H.B. 487 into law (the “2014 Act”). The 2014 Act added a new section, R.C. 3302.036, to the Ohio Revised Code. As enacted in the 2014 Act, this Section provided that: [n]otwithstanding anything in the Revised Code to the contrary, the department of education shall not assign an overall letter grade under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for any school district or building for the 2014-2015 school year, may, at the discretion of the state board of education, not assign an Electronically Filed 09/21/2018 16:51 / BRIEF / CV 18 904006 / Confirmation Nbr. 1501791 / BATCH 10 individual grade to any component prescribed under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, and shall not rank school districts, community schools established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, or STEM schools established under Chapter 3326. of the Revised Code under section 3302.21 of the Revised Code for that school year. The report card ratings issued for the 2014­ 2015 school year shall not be considered in determining whether a school district or a school is subject to sanctions or penalties. However, the report card ratings of any previous or subsequent years shall be considered in determining whether a school district or building is subject to sanctions or penalties. Accordingly, the report card ratings for the 2014-2015 school year shall have no effect in determining sanctions or penalties, but shall not create a new starting point for determinations that are based on ratings over multiple years. R.C. 3302.036(A) (2014) (emphases added).