Finally, on June 26, 2015—two days after passage of the ADC Bill—the General Assembly enacted HB 64 (the “Budget Bill”). (See Exhibit D, Excerpts of Am. Sub. HB 64, as signed and enacted, at 20-21). As relevant here, the Budget Bill amended R.C. 3302.036(A) to extend that statute’s various prohibitions regarding the report card rating system to additional years. That Section now reads (new language in bold italics): Notwithstanding anything in the Revised Code to the contrary, the department of education shall not assign an overall letter grade under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for any school district or building for the 2014-2015, Electronically Filed 09/21/2018 16:51 / BRIEF / CV 18 904006 / Confirmation Nbr. 1501791 / BATCH 15 2015-2016, or 2016-2017 school years, may, at the discretion of the state board of education, not assign an individual grade to any component prescribed under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, and shall not rank school districts, community schools established under Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, or STEM schools established under Chapter 3326. of the Revised Code under section 3302.21 of the Revised Code for those school year years. The report card ratings issued for the 2014-2015, 2015-2016, or 2016-2017 school years shall not be considered in determining whether a school district or a school is subject to sanctions or penalties. However, the report card ratings of any previous or subsequent years shall be considered in determining whether a school district or building is subject to sanctions or penalties. Accordingly, the report card ratings for the 2014-2015, 2015-2016, or 2016-2017 school years shall have no effect in determining sanctions or penalties, but shall not create a new starting point for determinations that are based on ratings over multiple years. R.C. 3302.036(A) (emphasis added). Governor Kasich signed the Budget Bill into law on June 30, 2015, and this amendment took effect September 29, 2015. (Ex. D at 19). This relevant language remains in effect today.