See 34 U.S.C. § 20922; https://www.nsopw.gov/en-US/Home/About (last visited June 29, 2018). Thus, once a level one offender leaves New York City to reside, work, or attend school, he may lose the relative anonymity of his level one status. 44 Case 1:17-cv-05839-AJN-BCM Document 79 Filed 06/29/18 Page 45 of 87 under state law), and enhanced federal penalties for certain offenses committed while on a sex offender registry. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2260A (prescribing a mandatory minimum of ten years in prison for defendants who commit certain crimes against minors while “being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender”).