Assuming that Ohio's ban on corporate contributions mirrors this federal model, see Toledo Area AFL-CIO Council v. Pizza, 898 F. Supp. 554, 560 (N.D. Ohio 1995), the University of Dayton's debate still constitutes impermissible corporate contributions to the Cordray and DeWine Campaigns.2 Under federal law, corporate moneys and expenditures may only be used to defray the costs of conducting candidate debates where those debates meet the criteria found in 11 C.F.R. § 110.13. First, debate staging organizations must either be nonprofit corporations that “do not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties,” or broadcasters that are “not owned or controlled by a political party, political committee or candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 1 https://www.sos.state.oh.us/globalassets/candidates/cfguide/chapters/chapter9.pdf). 2 If Ohio law does not mirror the federal model, then the University of Dayton's debate was illegal without the need for further analysis.