Pizza, 898 F. Supp. 554, 560 (N.D. Ohio 1995), interpretations of the federal rules are instructive. 59. Under the analogous federal law banning corporate campaign contributions, corporate expenditures may only be used to defray the costs of staging and supporting candidate debates where those debates are held by nonpartisan organizations and meet the criteria found in 11 C.F.R. § 110.13. 60. Section 110.13 states that debate staging organizations must either be nonprofit organizations that “do not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties,” or broadcasters that are “not owned or controlled by a political party, political committee or candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a). 61. Section 110.13 states that debates must include at least two candidates and not be structured “to promote or advance one candidate over another.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b). 8 62. Section 110.13 states that debate staging organizations are required to use “pre- established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in the debate ….” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c) (emphasis added). 63. Section 110.13 states that "[f]or general election debates, staging organizations(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. (emphasis added). 64. Courts interpreting § 110.13 have ruled that “[s]taging organizations must be able to show that their objective criteria were used to pick the participants, and that the criteria were not designed to result in the selection of certain pre-chosen participants.”