Its staging and holding the debate constitutes a corporate contribution that without exceptions simply violates Ohio's ban. v 110.13(a). Next, debates must not be structured “to promote or advance one candidate over another.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b). Third, and most importantly here, debate staging organizations (like the University of Dayton) are required to use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in the debate ….” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c) (emphasis added). In particular, the FEC’s regulations state that “[f]or general election debates, staging organizations(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. (emphasis added).