"Trust me" has never been recognized as an excuse or defense. Ohio's Ban on Corporate Contributions Ohio's campaign finance laws prohibit corporations, including non-profits, from making contributions to candidates. This ban includes in-kind contributions and "anything of value." "Corporations, whether for-profit or nonprofit, are prohibited from giving money, items, personnel, space or anything of value to: … candidates." OHIO SECRETARY OF STATE, OHIO CAMPAIGN FINANCE HANDBOOK, CHAPTER 9: BUSINESSES AND LABOR ORGANIZATIONS at 9-3 (2018) (emphasis added).1 See also O.R.C. § 3599.03(A)(1) ("no corporation, no nonprofit corporation, and no labor organization, directly or indirectly, shall pay or use, or offer, advise, consent, or agree to pay or use, the corporation's money or property, or the labor organization's money, including dues, initiation fees, or other assessments paid by members, or property, for or in aid of or opposition to a political party, [or]a candidate for election or nomination to public office"); O.R.C. § 3517.082. Staging and/or holding a candidates' debate has been ruled time and time again to constitute a campaign contribution within the meaning of federal law. See La Botz v. Federal Election Commission, 889 F. Supp.2d 51 (D.D.C. 2012).