Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 350–51 (1979). Thus federal agencies must have evaluated the environmental consequences of an action when they propose to undertake a qualifying major federal action, Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 406 & n.15 (1976), and certainly “prior to commitment to any actions which might affect the quality of the human environment,” Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d 1409, 1415 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis in original); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (EIS must be prepared “as close as possible to the time the agency is developing . . . a proposal . . . so that preparation can be completed in time for the final statement to be included in any recommendation or report on the proposal”); 1508.23 (defining “proposal” stage at which agency “is actively preparing to make a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing [its] goal”).65 “If any ‘significant’ environmental impacts might result from the proposed agency action then an EIS must be prepared before the action