A (2013) (summarizing state wildlife trust law); Geer v. Connecticut, 161 U.S. 519, 527-29 (1896), overruled on other grounds by Hughes v. Oklahoma, 441 U.S. 322, 326 (1979); see also, e.g., CAL. FISH & GAME CODE §§ 711.7(a), 1802 (State of California holds its fish and wildlife resources in trust for people of State); WASH. REV. CODE 77.75.070 (“Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all residents and visitors.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 4081(a)(1) (“[T]he fish and wildlife of Vermont are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the citizens of Vermont and shall not be reduced to private ownership. The State of Vermont, in its sovereign capacity as a trustee for the citizens of the State, shall have ownership, jurisdiction, and control of all the fish and wildlife of Vermont.”). 6 See also, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(5) (encouraging State species conservation); id. § 1533(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B)(ii) (accounting for State efforts); id. §§ 1533(b)(5), 1536(a)(2) (State consultation requirements for critical habitat designation); id. § 1533(b)(7) (notice of emergency