(providing authority for listing and protection of species of wildlife and plant “[i]n addition to the species deemed to be endangered or threatened pursuant to the Endangered Species Act”). 19 See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B)(ii). Under Washington State rules, for example, federal listing initiates state listing and development of a recovery plan. Consequently, federal and state protections operate synergistically, and the reduction of federal protections for threatened species will render state recovery plans less effective. See WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 220-610-110 (3.2); see also VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, §§ 5402(e)(2), 5402a(c)(2) (requiring that for listing or delisting species or designating critical habitat Agency of Natural Resources “notify and consult with appropriate officials in Canada, appropriate state and federal agencies, [and] other states having a common interest in the species,” among others). 8 backlog and irons out the details of a species-specific rule (if it ever even does so), or else risk irreversible damage to the threatened species in the meantime. See Air Alliance Hous. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, No. 17-1155, slip op. at 18-19 (D.C. Cir.