Under the West Virginia Constitution, “[t]he governor may convene the Legislature by proclamation ….” W. VA. CONST. art. VI, § 19. On June 25, 2018, Governor Justice issued a proclamation convening the Legislature in extraordinary session to address “[m]atters relating to the removal of one or more Justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, including, but not limited to, censure, impeachment, trial, conviction, and disqualification.” 6 Case 2:18-cv-11111 Document 1113 Filed 09/26/18 Page 7 of 40 PageID #: 36931 22. Article IV, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution provides for impeachment of any officer of the State “for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.” The House of Delegates has the sole power of impeachment and the Senate has the sole power to try impeachments. Section 9 further provides: “Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust or profit, under the State . . . .” 23. The House voted to name all four Justices, in various combinations, on 11 Articles of Impeachment.