Given that the stated purpose of the court costs collected in Mobile County Alabama “is to maintain on the district and circuit court and Clerks of Courts payrolls of Court the positions,” and given that the vast majority of the funds collected are not used to fund the courts, this Court is of the opinion and below declares that these court cost statutes are unconstitutional as applied to the citizens of Mobile County Alabama. C. Declaration. Alabama Code § 6-6-222 states: “Power of courts of record; form and effect of declarations. Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is requested. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.” Id.