State ex rel. Bronster v. Yoshina, 84 Hawai‘i 179, 185, 932 P.2d 316, 322 (1997). The “better practice” is “to expedite legal action prior to the election.” Id.; accord, Watland v. Lingle, 104 Hawai‘i 128, 137, 85 P.3d 1079, 1088 (2004). Extraordinary writs are expressly authorized by FRAP 21(e). 15 See also Cal Elec Code § 9087(b) (“information the average voter needs to adequately understand the measure”); Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-703(2)(b) (“clear and concise language that will easily be understood by the average voter”); Kendoll v. Rosenblum, 364 P.3d 678, 682 (Ore. 2015) (“in a manner that is understandable to the average voter”); Stop Slots Md 2008 v.