Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962)). As is the case with the United States Constitution, and most state constitutions, the issue of impeachment under the Constitution of West Virginia is textually and demonstrably committed to one political department— the West Virginia Legislature. The Respondents' authority over Petitioner's impeachment proceedings is unquestionable and exclusive. Specifically, Article IV, Section 9 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that: Any officer of the State may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments... . W. VA. CONST. art. IV, § 9 (emphasis added). As such, Respondents respectfully note that this Court has no purview to issue a stay in the impeachment proceedings currently pending before the West Virginia Senate.