The WLA Leasing Act The WLA Leasing Act provided the legal authorities necessary to carry out the DMP. To understand these authorities, it is necessary to understand the various statutes that governed leasing and other land use on the WLA Campus prior to the Act, and to review the Act’s documented legislative history. Prior Authorities Federal agencies’ general authority to lease buildings or land to third parties is provided by 40 U.S.C. § 1302, which provides that such “out-leases” must be “for money consideration only;” that a lease “may not include any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the consideration … for the use and occupation of the buildings or property;” and that lease revenues will be deposited in the U.S. Treasury.