Leech v. 3M Company, 278 F. Supp. 3d 933, 943 (2017). Since Congress was aware of 40 U.S.C. § 1302 and 38 U.S.C. § 8122, it could have included language stating that these statutes did not apply, in whole or in part, to the WLA campus. This was done previously in the Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs Act of 1992 which stated “[n]otwithstanding Section 8122(a)(1) of Title 38, United States Code…the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may lease to a representative of the homeless…any real property at the West Los Angeles Veterans Affairs Medical Center...” Section 1302 provides “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for money consideration only…” Thus, the plain language of 40 U.S.C § 1302 makes it clear that non-monetary consideration cannot be accepted under Federal Government leases unless there is a law that permits it.