For example, a bookstore leases space at the campus and offers free vocational training to veterans on the weekends. While the principal purpose of the weekend class may be to benefit veterans, the principal purpose of the lease is to sell books to the public. The lease, therefore, does not principally benefit veterans and their families and is inconsistent with the language of the WLA Act. B. In Kind Consideration The OIG determined that in-kind consideration under the Brentwood School Lease was prohibited under 40 U.S.C. § 1302 unless it fell under the limited exception in 38 U.S.C. § 8122. Section 1302 states “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for money consideration only…” (Emphasis added.)