Notably, the report also clarified HVAC’s intent with respect to certain historic and contemplated land use activities that were not specifically referenced in the bill itself: The Committee … recognizes that the envisioned future lease arrangement between VA and the Brentwood School meets the criteria 73 The title of VA’s general leasing authority, 38 U.S.C. § 8122, “Authority to procure and dispose of property and to negotiate for common services,” makes it clear that “disposal” includes leasing. 74 The Congressional Research Service lists these three bills as “related bills” for legislative history purposes.