Ex. 4, at 1-6, DN 90-4; Defs.’ Trial Ex. DX25C, 31:28-38:28, 40:07-44:33). At the time, the House Judiciary Committee chairman stated his belief that the requirement of transfer agreements would not be an impediment to licensure because multiple hospitals would likely enter into transfer agreements with abortion facilities. (Defs.’ Trial Ex. DX25C, 40:07-44:33). Contrary to that belief, however, during the period pertinent to this litigation all Kentucky hospitals in the Louisville area have declined to enter into such agreements. The most salient aspect of Senate Bill 217, as codified in KRS 216B.0435, provides: (1) (2) (3) (4) Each abortion facility shall enter into a written agreement with a licensed acute-care hospital capable of treating patients with unforeseen complications related to an abortion facility procedure by which agreement the hospital agrees to accept and treat these patients. If unforeseen complications arise prior to or during an abortion facility procedure, the patient shall be transferred to the licensed acute-care hospital with which the abortion facility has a written agreement as provided under subsection (1) of this section or to the hospital selected by the patient, if the patient so chooses[.] Each abortion facility shall enter into a written agreement with a licensed local ambulance service for the transport of any emergency patient within the scope of subsection (1) of this section to the licensed acute-care hospital[.] The written agreements of an abortion facility with an acute-care hospital and with a local ambulance service shall be filed by the abortion facility with the cabinet[.] Act of Apr. 14, 1998, ch. 582, § 5, 1998 Ky. Acts at 3508-09. The law also imposes penalties for violations of the regulatory requirements imposed on abortion facilities. See Act of Apr. 14, 1998, ch. 582, § 8, 1998 Ky.