Cf. Concord Br. 3, 6; Concord, 317 F. Supp. 3d at 621. Section 515(b)’s predecessor was enacted in 1870 as part of a scheme to bring the federal government’s legal work into the Department of Justice. See Part II.B.2, infra. Requiring that an attorney be specially retained “under authority of the Department of Justice” clarified that other agencies could not retain special attorneys. Section 515(a)’s predecessor was enacted decades later in a freestanding statute. See id. “Under law” in Section 515(a) refers back to Section 515(b) (along with other laws, like Section 533, granting appointment authority). 37 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1753195 Filed: 09/28/2018 Page 50 of 71 Finally, Section 515(a)’s reference to “any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law” does not imply that a “specially appointed” attorney cannot be an “officer of the Department of Justice.” Nor do similar phrasings in the statutory and legislative history. Cf. Concord Br. 7 & n.2. It is common for provisions of a statute to “overlap substantially but not completely.” Shaw v.