An Act to establish the Department of Justice, ch. 150, § 2, 16 Stat. 162, 162 (1870) (later codified at U.S. Rev. Stat. 1878, § 347). Dictionaries at the time defined the term “disability” in a fashion that encompasses recusal. See H. Campbell Black, A Dictionary of Law 370-371 (1891); see also C87-C88 & n.49 (collecting other dictionaries from that time). Miller argues that a “disability” must prevent the Attorney General from acting in all cases, because Section 508(a) says that “the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (emphasis added); see Br. 33-34, 36-38 (citing Moog Inc. v. United States, 1991 WL 46518 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 1991)). But Section 508(a) provides only that the Deputy Attorney General “may” exercise those duties.