Here, the Deputy Attorney General became Acting Attorney General for campaign-related matters when the Attorney General, as required, recused himself.9 A recusal constitutes a “disability” for purposes of Section 508(a). And an “acting officer” is “[o]ne performing the duties of an office—usu. temporarily—but who has no claim of title to the office.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1257 (10th ed. 2014) (emphasis added); see also C84-C86. Thus, if the Attorney General has a “disability” under Section 508, the Deputy Attorney General can make appointments as the “acting” Attorney General for the relevant matter. Recusal is mandatory under Section 528, which compels the Attorney General to promulgate rules “which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice” when participation in a prosecution or investigation “may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 528 (emphasis added); see 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) (barring participation based on certain “personal or political relationship[s]”).