See Pet'rs' Br. at 28-29 (citing Rotary Drilling Act, W. Va. Code § 22­ 7-1, et seq.; Natural Gas Horizontal Well Control Act, W. Va. Code § 22-6A-l, et seq.; and Flat Rate Statute, W. Va. Code § 22-6-1, et seq.). However, those statutes actually encourage the use of "new" technology in order to promote West Virginia's public policy of maximum and efficient recovery of natural gas. A:002502-03 at ~ 39. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 22-6A-2(a)(1) ("advancement of new and existing technologies and drilling practices have created the opportunity for the efficient development of natural gas contained in underground shales"); W. Va. Code § 22-6A-2(a)(8) (''the responsible development of our state's natural gas resources [through horizontal drilling] will enhance the economy of our state and the quality of life for our 18 48S0-5783-7644.vI citizens while assuring the long term protection of the environment").