Columbia Natural Resources, Inc., 210 W. Va. 128, 556 S.E.2d 95 (2001), Coffindaffer, Squires, and Adkins that involved surface owners whose surface estate was directly disturbed by the oil and gas operations on their property in question. This is not the situation in the current case. Petitioners own surface properties that are in the vicinity of the oil and gas operations of Respondents and they are complaining about the remote effects of noise, dust, light, and emissions that do not originate from their property. 37 W. Va. Code § 22-6A-2(a)(2) ("These practices have resulted in a new type and scale of natural gas development that utilize horizontal drilling techniques, allow the development of multiple wells from a single surface location, and may involve fracturing processes that use and produce large amounts of water ... "). 15 Understanding that distinction, the factual question of whether a particular surface parcel can be utilized to develop the minerals on adjoining parcels is not even an issue before this Court.