W.Va. Code § 22-7-1(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Natural Gas Horizontal Well Control Act ("Horizontal Well Act"), W.Va. Code § 22-6A-1, et seq., which became effective on December 14, 2011, and specifically addresses horizontal wells, such as those at issue here, supports Appellants' argument and the notion that horizontal drilling into the Marcellus Shale was a new technology, and the disturbances caused therefrom, could not have been contemplated at or near the time of the execution of the leases at issue. See W.Va. Code § 22-6A-2(a)(2), (3) (legislative fmdings that new practices have resulted in a new type and scale of natural gas development that utilize horizontal drilling techniques which "may involve fracturing processes that use and produce large amounts of water" and which "may require the construction of large impoundments ot pits for the storage of water or wastewater"). Finally, the 1994 findings underlying the Flat Rate Statute, W.Va.