See W.Va. Code § 22-6A-2(a)(2), (3) (legislative fmdings that new practices have resulted in a new type and scale of natural gas development that utilize horizontal drilling techniques which "may involve fracturing processes that use and produce large amounts of water" and which "may require the construction of large impoundments ot pits for the storage of water or wastewater"). Finally, the 1994 findings underlying the Flat Rate Statute, W.Va. Code § 22-6-8(a)(3), constitute a third fmding by the Legislature regarding the change in circumstances brought on by new technology. ld. ("a great portion, if not all, of such [oil and gas] leases or other continuing contracts ... have been in existence for a great many years and were entered into at a time when the techniques by which oil and gas are currently extracted, produced or marketed, were not known or contemplated by the parties, nor was it contemplated by the parties that oil and gas would be recovered or extracted or produced or marketed from the depths and horizons currently being developed by the well operators").