(See 2/10/16 Order (Dkt. # 55); 10/5/16 Order (Dkt. # 80); 7/18/17 Order (Dkt. # 95); 4/17/18 Order (Dkt. # 113).) Thus, here, the court recounts only the information pertinent to the instant motions. ORDER - 2 CaseCase 2:15-cv-00813-JLR 2:18-cv-00928-MJP Document Document 127 *SEALED* 72-1 Filed Filed 09/28/18 07/26/18 PagePage 3 of 12 3 of 12 1 individual must wait 150 days after filing an asylum application to file an initial EAD 2 application. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1). Upon receiving the initial EAD application, the 3 regulation states that USCIS: 4 shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request [for] employment authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no employment authorization shall be issued to an asylum applicant prior to the expiration of the 180-day period following the filing of the asylum application filed on or after April 1, 1997. 5 6 7 Id. § 208.7(a)(1); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(2). 8 B. Factual Background 9 A.A., Mr. Machic Yac, and W.H. are initial asylum EAD applicants who allege 10 that Defendants failed to adjudicate their EAD applications within the required 30-day 11 period. (Am.