Count XII – Violations Of The Maryland Consumer Protection Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301 et seq. (On behalf of Plaintiffs Means, Kaplan, and Guth and the Maryland SubClass) Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation set forth above in paragraphs 1 to 354 as if fully set forth herein. Plaintiffs bring this Count against Navient on behalf of members of the Maryland Sub-Class. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303: prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade practice.” Under Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301, “unfair or deceptive trade practice” includes: (i) “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive,” and (ii) “false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written 108 Case 1:18-cv-09031 Document 1 Filed 10/03/18 Page 112 of 117 statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”