Id. § 3101(a)(3). And Section 3104 provides that “any waiver of the 6 provisions of this title is contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.” Id. § 3104. 7 It is not clear how these vague provisions will be interpreted and applied, but they create substantial 8 marketplace uncertainty with regard to existing and future arrangements between ISPs and edge 9 providers. 10 38. Governor Brown signed SB-822 into law on September 30, 2018. 11 39. SB-822 is scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2019. See Cal. Const. art. IV, 12 § 8(c)(1) (“[A] statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following 13 a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute . . . .”). 14 15 SB-822 Is Preempted 40. The admitted purpose and unmistakable effect of SB-822 is to reinstate rules the 16 FCC had adopted in the 2015 Order but later repealed in the 2018 Order.