Plaintiff’s final statutory argument fails for similar reasons. Notwithstanding the statutory text described above, Plaintiff suggests that the sole metric on which financial responsibility is to be based is “a school’s audited and certified financial statements.” PI Mem. at 26. This argument is inconsistent with the HEA’s structure. The statute requires that when the Secretary determines “whether an institution has met the standards of financial responsibility provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3)(C)” – i.e., an institution that fails to meet the criteria prescribed in the ratios, 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(c)(2), but then seeks to establish financial responsibility by submitting evidence of ability to ensure against precipitous closure, id. § 1099c(c)(3)(C) – that determination “shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution.” Id. § 1099c(c)(5). As discussed above, this does not prevent the Department, as part of its subsection (1) authority, from “[u]sing the composite score methodology to assess new or threatened risks” that are not fully addressed in such statements.