Such “proceedings” include, but are not limited to, administrative proceedings by the Department to collect on defaulted loans, including by tax refund offset, wage garnishment, and salary offset for federal employees. Id. § 685.206(c)(1)(i)-(iv). If a borrower is successful in asserting a defense against repayment, “the Secretary notifies the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay . . . [and] affords the borrower such further relief as the Secretary determines is appropriate under the circumstances.” Id. § 685.206(c)(2).