See id. §§ 1221e-3, 3474. A. Borrower Defense 2 The Department has determined that the public interest would be served by delaying the effective date of the 2016 Rule. See 705 Notice, 82 Fed. Reg. at 27,621-622. The Department concluded that there are “serious questions concerning the validity of certain provisions of the” 2016 Rule, and that “substantial injuries . . . could result if [those provisions] go into effect” before the legal questions are resolved. Id. at 27,621. 2 Case 1:17-cv-00999-RDM Document 69 Filed 10/02/18 Page 12 of 55 One such source of authority is Section 455(h) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h), which authorizes the Secretary to “specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment” of a Direct Loan.