Accordingly, Plaintiff has not established a likelihood of success on the merits of its claim that the FAA prevents the Department from conditioning federal funding on higher education institutions not creating or exercising predispute arbitration agreements pertaining to borrower defense claims.6 B. Plaintiff Fails to Show That the HEA Clearly and Unambiguously Forecloses the Predispute Arbitration and Class Action Waiver Provisions 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a) grants the Department discretion to regulate the terms of its agreements with higher education institutions, including the authority to include in such agreements provisions that “the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United States and to promote the purposes” of the Direct Loan Program. See id. § 1087d(a)(6). Nothing in the text of this statute “unambiguously forecloses the agency’s interpretation,” Friends of Blackwater v.