Indeed, Defendants’ failure to follow basic data security protocols and misrepresentations to consumers about Defendants’ data security cannot be said to have had any utility at all. 27 28 18 Class Action Complaint Case 5:18-cv-06164 Document 1 Filed 10/08/18 Page 21 of 28 1 2 68. Defendant engaged in unfair business practices under the “tethering test.” Defendants’ actions and omissions, as described in detail above, violated fundamental public 3 policies expressed by the California Legislature. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The 4 Legislature declares that ... all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to 5 them.... The increasing use of computers ... has greatly magnified the potential risk to 6 individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of Personal Information.”); Cal. Civ. 7 Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that Personal Information 8 9 about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof.