Reading these provisions together against the backdrop of the original enactment and the 1942 statement of policy and purpose reveals that Section 612 requires the filing of a registration statement, and Section 618 makes it a crime to willfully fail to file such a statement, but neither section prohibits the agency itself, even when unregistered. In other words, the offense is the failure to file the registration statement, and not acting as an agent without filing, which is specifically proscribed under Title 18, United States Code, Section 951. More particularly, Section 951 prohibits acting as an agent of a foreign government without providing prior notice to the Attorney General. It states, in pertinent part: “Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for more than ten years or both.” 18 U.S.C. §951. This language clearly makes acting as an agent in the absence of notification a crime.