Id. at 248-49. Over the years, FARA has been altered by series of amendments and, as a result, its focus has shifted from curbing foreign propaganda to addressing undisclosed lobbying activities on behalf of foreign principals. Despite this focal change, the relevant regulatory provision of FARA, found in Title 22, United States Code, Section 612, entitled “Registration Statement,” reads “[n]o person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto as required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter.” Thus, this language is substantially the same as in earlier versions.