That contention lacks merit. A. As an initial matter, Manafort’s position is contrary to the statutory text. The statute’s relevant prohibition states that “[n]o person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto . . . or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter.” 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) (emphasis added). The term “agent of a foreign principal,” in turn, is defined in the statute as “any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant . . . of a foreign principal,” or “who agrees . . . to act” as such. 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1) and (2) (emphases added).