Indeed, Manafort himself describes the FARA violation at issue as consisting of “the failure to file a registration statement when acting as an agent of a foreign principal.” Doc. 237 at 11; see id. at 6 (FARA “punishes the failure to file a registration statement with the Attorney General while acting as an agent of a foreign principal”) (emphasis omitted). That description underscores that “acting” is an essential component of the FARA offense. In that regard, FARA is directly analogous to 18 U.S.C. § 951, a registration-related offense that Manafort concedes is capable of generating proceeds. Doc. 237 at 12 n.4. Section 951(a) provides that “[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b),” commits a felony punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both.