Indictment ¶ 45. Count Five, in turn, charges that Manafort violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a) and 2 based on the same representations in the two letters. 2 Indictment ¶ 47. Tracking the statutory language, Count Five alleges that Manafort “knowingly and willfully did cause another: to falsify, conceal, 1 Section 618(a)(2) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who . . . in any registration statement or supplement thereto or in any other document filed with or furnished to the Attorney General under the provisions of this subchapter willfully makes a false statement of a material fact or willfully omits any material fact required to be stated therein or willfully omits a material fact or a copy of a material document necessary to make the statements therein and the copies of documents furnished therewith not misleading, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” Section 2 of Title 18, which is referenced in Count Four, punishes as a principal whoever aids and abets the commission of an offense or “willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States.” 2 Section 1001(a) provides in