Indeed, the purpose of Section 612 is clearly delineated by its title: 2 Case 1:17-cr-00201-ABJ Document 269 Filed 04/11/18 Page 3 of 10 “Registration” which is drawn from the congressional enactment itself. See 56 Stat. 251, see also INS v. National Ctr. for Immigrants' Rights, 502 U.S. 183, 189 (1991)(“[T]he title of a statute or section can aid in resolving an ambiguity in the legislation's text.”) (citations omitted). Moreover, Section 612 does not even address or define a criminal offense. Rather, it is Section 618 – “Enforcement and Penalties,” not Section 612 as the government contends, that identifies criminal violations. Importantly, Section 618 contains subsection (e) entitled “Continuing offense,” which states “[f]ailure to file any such registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by either section 612(a) or section 612(b) of this title shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or other statute to the contrary.” 22 U.S.C. §618(e). The government’s analysis ignores the significance of this subsection.