Opp. 6, 29. But the Special Counsel Regulations are regulations—regulations that implement a clear statutory directive and set binding limits on the Acting Attorney General’s appointment authority. See Mot. 22-27. Because the Acting Attorney General had no power to grant that authority, the Special Counsel lacked authority to exercise it. Mr. Manafort is entitled to challenge the Special Counsel’s lack of authority, whether or not the regulations create actionable private rights. See Larson v. Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 690-91 (1949); see also Mot. 25 n.4; cf. 28 C.F.R. § 600.10. A. The Acting Attorney General’s Appointment Authority Is Limited by 28 U.S.C. § 515 and the Special Counsel Regulations Implementing That Statute 1. The Special Counsel Regulations implement 28 U.S.C. § 515(a), which permits “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General . . . when specifically directed by the Attorney General, [to] conduct any kind of legal proceeding . . . , which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct.” Id. (emphasis added); see generally Office of Special Counsel, 64 Fed. Reg. 37038 (identifying 28 U.S.C. § 515 as authority for Special Counsel Regulations).