XIV. CenterPoint joins in Plaintiffs' demand for a jury trial made in Paragraph 113 of the Petition, as amended. -3697015 xv. The allegations contained in Paragraph 114 of the Petition, as amended, do not require an answer of CenterPoint. XVI. The allegations contained in Paragraph 115 of the Petition, as amended, contain legal conclusions that do not require an answer of CenterPoint, but are denied as stated, in that Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §41.003 provides in pertinent part: "(a) ... [E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence." XVII. The allegations contained in Paragraph 116 of the Petition, as amended, contain legal conclusions that do not require an answer of CenterPoint, but are admitted only to the extent that CenterPoint's designated principal place of business is in Texas and are otherwise denied as stated.