Comey described as “part of our counterintelligence effort.” Matthew Rosenberg, Emmarie Huetteman & Michael S. Schmidt, Comey Confirms F.B.I. Inquiry on Russia; Sees No Evidence of Wiretapping, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 20, 2017, at A1. But grand juries are not empowered to perform “counterintelligence” duties; their sole “task is . . . to determine whether or not there is probable cause to prosecute a particular defendant.” United States v. R. Enters., Inc., 498 U.S. 292, 298 (1991); see 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) (“duty of ” special grand jury is “to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States”). 22 Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 30-1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 31 of 38 PageID# 389 indictments were thus issued in violation of Rule 7(c) as well. See, e.g., United States v. Boruff, 909 F.2d 111, 117-18 (5th Cir. 1990).