R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1). The term “[a]ttorney for the government” is defined in the Federal Rules “in such broad terms as potentially to include virtually every attorney in the Department of Justice.” United States v. Sells Eng’g, Inc., 463 U.S. 418, 426 (1983) (discussing predecessor definitions). This includes “the Attorney General or an authorized assistant,” Fed. R. Crim. P. 1(b)(1)(A), and “any other attorney authorized by law to conduct proceedings under these rules as a prosecutor,” Fed. R. Crim. P. 1(b)(1)(D). Because the Special Counsel was appointed under Section 515 “as special assistant to the Attorney General” and is authorized by that statute to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings,” 28 U.S.C. § 515, the Special Counsel satisfies both definitions. See Balistrieri, 779 F.2d at 1207-1210; Infelice, 528 F.2d at 205-208; Little v. United States, 524 F.2d 335, 335 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 920 (1976); United States v. Wrigley, 520 F.2d 362, 363-370 (8th Cir. 1975).