Appointment Order ¶ (c). 47 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 47 Filed 07/16/18 Page 59 of 60 b. Concord next urges (Doc. 36 at 45-46) that under Section 600.1, the Special Counsel could not have been assigned to investigate or prosecute Concord because there was no “need for a criminal investigation into Concord” or “conflict of interest or extraordinary circumstance * * * supporting a criminal investigation into Concord.” Id. That claim is unfounded. Section 600.1’s “[g]rounds for appointing a Special Counsel” are not defendant-specific. Rather, the Acting Attorney General “will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted,” when “investigation or prosecution of that person or matter * * * would present a conflict of interest for the Department or other extraordinary circumstances,” and where “it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter.” 28 C.F.R.