And the only judicial decision to address the Acting Attorney General’s authority to appoint the Special Counsel conducting this investigation confirms that conclusion. As the district court explained in United States v. Manafort, No. 1:18-cr-83, 2018 WL 3126380 (E.D. Va. June 26, 2018) (Manafort EDVA): Congress has authorized the Attorney General to appoint subordinates to assist in discharging these duties when necessary. See [28 U.S.C.] §§ 509, 510, 515, 533. In this regard, Congress enabled the Attorney General to “specially retain[]” attorneys “commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney” and to authorize these special assistants to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings.” Id. § 515. Precisely this occurred here * * * . Accordingly, the Acting Attorney General acted within his statutory authority when he appointed the Special Counsel and as such, the Special Counsel had legal authority to investigate and prosecute this case.