Craveiro, 907 F.2d 260, 263-264 (1st Cir.) (required pre-trial notice of intent to seek sentence enhancement), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1015 (1990). 44 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 47 Filed 07/16/18 Page 56 of 60 2018 WL 3126380 at *12-*14; see also Manafort DC, 2018 WL 2223656, at *18 n.17 (“any [regulatory] error defendant alleges in assigning the matter to the Special Counsel does not deprive this Court of jurisdiction”). Federal criminal proceedings are conducted by “officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 516; see id. § 519. As discussed, the Special Counsel is such an officer. He is a “special assistant to the Attorney General,” id. § 515(b), and authorized to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings,” id. § 515(a). Additionally, any regulatory error here would be harmless. See Bank of Nova Scotia v. United States, 487 U.S. 250, 254 (1988); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). The Acting Attorney General reviewed and authorized the Indictment of Concord.