Id. § 10157(b). The statute authorizes no other deviations from the prescribed formula. 28. The Attorney General’s authority to define or modify the components of the Byrne JAG application is similarly circumscribed. He may specify the “form” of the application. 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a). He may specify what “data, records, and information (programmatic and financial)” applicants can be “reasonably” required to provide to ensure programmatic and financial integrity. Id. § 10153(a)(4). He can “coordinat[e] with the National Institute of Justice” to develop a mandatory “program assessment component” to measure the success of funded programs. Id. § 10152(c). And he can require applicants to “comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D).