He defended the Section 1373 compliance condition under 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D), which permits the Attorney General to require a “certification” that “the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” He defended all three conditions by suggesting they were meant to ensure that state and local law enforcement would not impair the law-enforcement activities of the federal government, including those federal activities contemplated by 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226(c), 1231(a)(1)(B), and 1231(a)(4). 40. This