The “Section 1373 compliance” condition: In addition to the notice and access conditions, the FY2017 awards contained a requirement that the recipient certify its compliance with Section 1373. -15- Case: 1:18-cv-06859 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/12/18 Page 16 of 45 PageID #:16 38. In August 2017, Chicago sought a preliminary injunction to prevent the Attorney General from imposing those conditions on FY2017 Byrne JAG funds, on grounds that the conditions were unconstitutional, ultra vires, and arbitrary and capricious. 39. The Attorney General defended the notice and access conditions by arguing that they were authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6), which endows an Assistant Attorney General with the power to “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants.” He defended the Section 1373 compliance condition under 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D), which permits the Attorney General to require a “certification” that “the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.”