This provision clearly neither creates any office of Special Counsel nor authorizes the Attorney General to appoint inferior officer Special Counsels. It simply gives the Attorney General the authority to exercise and supervise all the functions of the Departments’ officers and functions. 2 Former Attorney General Janet Reno’s regulation authorizing the appointment of private persons as inferior officer Special Counsels also purports to rest on these statutory provisions. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 600.1. 9 Case 1:18-gj-00034-BAH Document 10 Filed 06/28/18 Page 10 of 21 (2) 28 U.S.C. Section 510 provides: “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” This unremarkable provision is simply the converse of Section 509 by authorizing the Attorney General to delegate his functions to other officers and employees of the Justice Department.