This unremarkable provision is simply the converse of Section 509 by authorizing the Attorney General to delegate his functions to other officers and employees of the Justice Department. Like section 509, it neither creates any office of Special Counsel nor authorizes the Attorney General to appoint inferior officer Special Counsels.3 (3) 28 U.S.C. Section 515(a) reads as follows: (a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings *** whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought. (Emphasis added). But this provision also does not authorize the creation of any new private citizen inferior officer Special Counsels like Robert Mueller. There is no pre-existing “law” providing for any private attorney to be “specially appointed” by the Attorney General.