As the Concord defendants succinctly put it: Thus presumed to have known of § 515(a) since its enactment in 1906, then, why did Congress proceed to pass multiple and express special/independent counsel appointmentauthorization statutes in 1909; in the 1920s during the Teapot Dome scandal; and from the late 1970s through the late 1990s in the Ethics in Government Act and subsequent renewals? The only explanation is that Congress, consistent with the plain language of § 515(a), believed those separate appointment-authorization statutes were necessary because § 515(a) did not itself confer that significant power. Concord Mem. at p.21 (emphasis added). What Section 515(a) does do is to allow the Attorney General to appoint, for example, existing U.S. Attorneys to prosecute a case “whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.” It is thus a geographical provision and not a grant of power to appoint new Special Counsels.