Dep’t of Justice Order No. 3915-2017 (“Appointment Order” or “Order”). See Exhibit 7. In his Order purporting to appoint Mr. Mueller as Special Counsel, Acting Attorney General Rod Rosenstein cited 28 U.S.C. Sections 509, 510, and 515 as the sole basis of his statutory authority to appoint Mueller as an inferior officer. Id.2 But as will be demonstrated, none of these sections creates the office of independent counsel or vests the authority to appoint one in the Attorney General. (1) 28 U.S.C. Section 509 provides: “All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions [not relevant here].” This provision clearly neither creates any office of Special Counsel nor authorizes the Attorney General to appoint inferior officer Special Counsels.