Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 20 617 F.3d 688, 706 (3d Cir. 2010). 21 22 16. The FCRA mandates that CRAs provide consumers with access to the information sold about them to third parties and with an opportunity to review their credit files. CRAs must 23 2 24 UNITED STATES TREASURY DEP’T, Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List, https://www.treasury.gov/ofac/downloads/sdnlist.pdf (last visited Sept. 14, 2018). 25 3 26 27 For simplicity, Defendant will be referred to as a “CRA,” which encompasses the definition of a CCRA, throughout the Complaint. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.3(d). The only difference in California’s definition is an exception for “any governmental agency whose records are maintained primarily for traffic safety, law enforcement, or licensing purposes,” an exception not applicable here.