Pinedo pleaded guilty on February 12, 2018 to one count of identify fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1028(a)(7), (b)(1)(D), and (c)(3)(A). 1 As an initial matter, the government agrees with the United States Probation Office that Mr. Pinedo’s sentencing guidelines are properly calculated at a Total Offense Level of 13, Criminal History Category I, with a recommended guideline range of 12–18 months of incarceration. 2 The 1 Title 18, United States Code, Section 1028(a)(7) provides: “Whoever, in a circumstance described in section (c) of this section . . . (7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Section (b)(1)(D) provides: “The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) of this section is — (1) except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 15 years, or both, if the offense is . . . (D) an offense under paragraph (7) of such