112 "(1) 'Expenditure': 113 (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance 114 of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any 115 public officer or, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf 116 of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public 117 officer; 118 (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as 119 designed to encourage or influence a public officer;" 120 SECTION 4. 121 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist expenditure 122 disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) 123 as follows: 124 "(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include: 125 (1) A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value 126 thereof made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public officer or on behalf of or for the 127 benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer by the 128 lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is 129 registered if the lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure. The description of 130 each reported expenditure shall include: 131 (A) The name and title of the public officer or public employee or, if the expenditure 132 is simultaneously incurred for an identifiable group of public officers or public 133 employees the individual identification of whom would be impractical, a general 134 description of that identifiable group; S. B. 160 -4- 11 SB160/AP 135 (B) The amount, date, and description of the expenditure and a summary of all 136 spending classified by category. 137 entertainment, lodging, equipment, advertising, travel, and postage; 138 (C) The provisions of Code Section 21-5-70 notwithstanding, aggregate expenditures 139 described in divisions (1)(E)(vii) and (1)(E)(x) of Code Section 21-5-70 incurred during 140 the reporting period; provided, however, expenses for travel and for food, beverage, and 141 lodging in connection therewith afforded a public officer or public employee shall be 142 reported in the same manner as under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this 143 paragraph; 144 (D) If applicable, the number of the bill, resolution, ordinance, or regulation pending 145 before the governmental entity in support of or opposition to which the expenditure was 146 made; and 147 (E) If applicable, the rule or regulation number or description of the rule or regulation 148 pending before the state agency in support of or opposition to which the expenditure 149 was made;" Such categories shall include gifts, meals, 150 SECTION 5. 151 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its