The elected executive officer or candidate receiving one or more campaign 108 SECTION 3. 109 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions applicable 110 to regulation of lobbying, by revising the introductory language and subparagraphs (A) and 111 (B) of paragraph (1) as follows: 112 "(1) 'Expenditure': 113 (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance 114 of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any 115 public officer or, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf 116 of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public 117 officer; 118 (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as 119 designed to encourage or influence a public officer;" 120 SECTION 4. 121 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist expenditure 122 disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) 123 as follows: 124 "(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include: