Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing 39 in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a nonprofit corporation, group, or 40 association, the membership of which consists of electric membership corporations, from 41 establishing, administering, and soliciting contributions for a political action committee 42 from officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors, and members of such entities so 43 long as such actions and contributions do not otherwise violate the provisions of this 44 chapter." 45 SECTION 2. 46 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-30.1, relating to contributions 47 by regulated entities to elected executive officers or candidates, as follows: 48 "21-5-30.1. 49 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code 50 Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this 51 Code section, the term: 52 (1) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts 53 contributions to bring about the nomination for election or election of an individual to the 54 office of an elected executive officer. 55 (2) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, 56 advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the 57 purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of an individual to the 58 office of an elected executive officer or encouraging the holder of such office to seek 59 reelection. The term 'contribution' shall include the payment of a qualifying fee for and 60 on behalf of a candidate for the office of an elected executive officer and any other 61 payment or purchase made for and on behalf of the holder of the office of an elected 62 executive officer or for or on behalf of a candidate for that office when such payment or 63 purchase is made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election S. B. 160 -2- 11 SB160/AP 64 of the candidate and is made pursuant to the request or authority of the holder of such 65 office, the candidate, the campaign committee of the candidate, or any other agent of the 66 holder of such office or the candidate. The term 'contribution' shall not include the value 67 of personal services performed by persons who serve on a voluntary basis without 68 compensation from any source. 69 (3) 'Elected executive officer' means the Secretary of State, Attorney General, State 70 School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, and 71 Commissioner of Labor, and members of the Public Service Commission. 72 (4) 'Political action committee' means any committee, club, association, partnership, 73 corporation, labor union, or other group of