The first statutory grant is RCW 35A.82.020, as Seattle possesses the same excise tax authority granted to code cities to “impose excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all places and kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment, exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and professions and any other lawful activity . . .” 13 RCW 35.22.570 Watson, supra, at 167-168. 11 RCW 35A.11.020 (liquor tax and insurance premium tax) 12 App. Br. at 48, citing King County v. City of Algona, 101 Wn.2d 789, 793, 681 P.2d 1281; City of Wenatchee v. Chelan Cnty. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 181 Wn.