Br. at 48, citing King County v. City of Algona, 101 Wn.2d 789, 793, 681 P.2d 1281; City of Wenatchee v. Chelan Cnty. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1, 181 Wn. App. 326, 330, 325 P.3d 419 (2014). 13 As stated previously, RCW 35.22.570 grants first class cities like Seattle all powers conferred on other cities. 9 10 10 Seattle properly argues that its income tax falls within its broad excise authority. The second statutory grant is found in RCW 35.22.280(32) which authorizes Seattle to “grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor. . .” This Court has held that the licensing power granted to first class cities is dual, and that cities have the right to impose license fees either for the lawful purpose of regulation or taxes for the lawful purpose of raising revenue. 14 The third grant comes from RCW 35A.11.020 which confers