Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 167168, 401 P.3d 1 (2017). 6 B. The Legislature’s broad grant of authority to cities of “all powers of taxation for local purposes” within a municipality’s boundaries properly reflects the legislative intent to implement the home rule principle providing autonomy in local governance. Amici submit that the specific statutory language in RCW 35A.11.020 confers on the “legislative body of each code city [the] power to organize and regulate [their] internal affairs within the provisions of this title and its charter;” permitting each body to “adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds relating to and regulating its local or municipal affairs and appropriate to the good government of the city.” Further, the legislative body of each code city “shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law. 4 The final paragraph of RCW 35A.11.020, provides that “[i]n addition and not in limitation, the legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given to any class of municipality or to all municipalities of this state before or after the enactment of this title, such authority to be exercised in the manner provided, if any, by the granting statute, when not in conflict with this title.” This statute recognizes that “[w]ithin constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities shall 4 RCW 35.22.570 grants first class cities like Seattle all powers conferred on other cities. 7 have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local purposes except those