In 1967, the Legislature enacted the Optional Municipal Code in Title 35A RCW, stating its preference for home rule and granting charter and optional municipal code cities broad unspecified powers. Amici believe the trial court misunderstood the proper analysis to be applied in the context of the Legislature’s public policy expressed in RCW 35A.01.010 that the “purpose and policy of [the Optional Municipal Code] is to confer upon two optional classes of cities created hereby the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state” and that “[a]ny specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or 3 Kunath v. City of Seattle, Order on Cross Mots. for Summ. J. at 17 (Nov. 22, 2017). 5 in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title, and any such specifically enumerated powers shall be construed as in addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in general terms by this title.” [Emphasis added.] So its meaning would not be misunderstood, the Legislature required that “[a]ll grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in