As a result, four workers received minor unplanned uptakes of radioactive material. Collectively these violations constitute a Severity Level I problem. Civil Penalty - $110,000 (Waived) C. Monitoring 10 CFR 835.401, General Requirements, requires that “(a) Monitoring of individuals and areas shall be performed to (2) Document radiological conditions; and (6) Identify and control potential sources of individual exposure to radiation and/or radioactive material.” 10 CFR 835.403, Air Monitoring, requires that “(a) Monitoring of airborne radioactivity shall be performed, (2) As necessary to characterize the airborne radioactivity hazard where respiratory protection devices for protection against airborne radionuclides have been prescribed. (b) Real-time air monitoring shall be performed as necessary to detect and provide warning of airborne radioactivity concentrations that warrant immediate action to terminate inhalation of airborne radioactive material.” Contrary to the above, on multiple occasions LANL failed to adequately perform and/or document radiological monitoring intended to identify radiological conditions, identify potential sources of exposure, or characterize airborne respiratory hazards.