Civil Penalty - $55,000 (Waived) B. Unreviewed Safety Question Procedure 10 CFR 830.203, Unreviewed Safety Question Process, requires that the contractor “…(d)…implement the DOE-approved USQ process in situations where there is a: (1) Temporary or permanent change in the facility as described in the existing documented safety analysis; (2) Temporary or permanent change in the procedures as described in the existing documented safety analysis; (3) Test or experiment not described in the existing documented safety analysis; or (4) Potential inadequacy of the documented safety analysis because the analysis potentially may not be bounding or may be otherwise inadequate.” Contrary to the above LANL failed to effectively implement the LANL Unreviewed Safety Question (USQ) process.